Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (hereinafter, “Privacy Policy”) informs you about the data processing carried out in Games for a Living for users (the “Users”) who visit the website (hereinafter, the “Website” or the “Website”). Games for a Living values your trust as a User and your privacy, and for this reason I explain below how your data is processed. If you have any questions or want to receive more information in this regard, you can write to Games for a Living to: info@g4al.com

Games for a Living is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is the person who decides the purpose for which your personal data is used, in this case, Games for a Living ENTERTAINMENT, S.L (“Games for a Living”) with Tax Identification number B16753725 and registered office at Morales 31, Ent., 08029 Barcelona, Spain.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) of Games for a Living at the following email: dpo@g4al.com

2. What data is processed in Games for a Living?

A personal data (“Data”) is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the “Data Subject” ).The personal data that Games for a Living process comes from the information that you as a User provide us when you fill in the forms that you will find on the Web, when browsing the Web, when registering for our programs and / or buying through the web and / or when sending us your queries or requests for information.

In each form Games for a Living indicate the contact information that Games for a Living need to be able to deal with your query or request by means of an asterisk. Data that are not marked as mandatory through an asterisk will be completely optional. Only the data necessary for each purpose is collected. Please note that if you do not provide the mandatory information, Games for a Living may not be able to attend to your query or request or manage the data processing.

Please note that it is your responsibility to provide accurate Data and keep them updated, so Games for a Living reserves the right to exclude from the services and / or cancel them, Users who provide false, incorrect Data or without the due authorization of the Interested Party, without prejudice to our right to exercise as many legal actions as appropriate.

3. For what purpose does Games for a Living process your data?

Games for a Living will process your Data for the following purposes:

SUBSCRIPTION TO THE NEWSLETTER. In the event that you want to receive commercial communications or newsletters about Games for a Living, its programs and events, Games for a Living will use your contact information to manage the sending of these communications.

CONTACT. If you contact Games for a Living through any of the channels enabled in this regard, Games for a Living will use the contact details and details you provide in the form to adequately manage your queries or requests.
BROWSING OUR WEBSITE. By cookies and other technologies, Games for a Living can perform measurements and analyze browsing traffic, usability and your experience as a User on the Web statistically. The installation and use of cookies depends on the configuration you make both in the cookie banner and through your browser.

4. What are the legal basis for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for sending commercial communications when you subscribe to the newsletter and for contacting Games for a Living, is the consent you have given by registering on the online forms. In some cases, the processing of your Data when you contact Games for a Living might be legitimated on the execution of pre-contractual measures if these are necessary to respond to the query.

The legal basis for the processing of your data with regard to browsing the Website is the consent, consent that you give when you accept the installation of cookies and might revoke or configure at any time through the configuration panel. You can find more information about the use of cookies in the Cookie Policy of Games for a Living.

Remember that you can revoke your consent at any time. You can also object to continue receiving commercial communications in the manner indicated in the footer of each communication.

5. How long is your data kept?

Your personal data are conserved for the period necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, and specifically:
In relation to processing queries and managing requests, the data will be retained for as long as necessary to deal with the query and/or manage the request.
In relation to sending of communications, the Data will be processed until you revoke your consent, oppose the processing and / or request the deletion of your personal data, up to a maximum of two years.

In relation to the Web Browsing Data, until you revoke your consent and at the latest within 2 years. In any case, information about web traffic is deleted periodically, so that Games for a Living will only keep anonymized statistical data (without identification of Users).

Once the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they are processed, they will remain blocked for the sole purpose of meeting any responsibility or obligations that may arise from the data processing thereof.

6. To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data may be communicated to service providers that help Games for a Living to carry out their activity, for example, IT tools, technical support services, payment providers, financial services, etc.

Some of the above suppliers may have processing and/or support centers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Games for a Living guarantees that, when your data could leave the EEA, it will maintain the same level of protection based on compliance with the provisions of European data protection regulations. In this sense, international data transfers will be made (i) to countries with an adequate level of protection declared by the European Commission (ii) based on the provision of adequate guarantees (standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules), or (iii) by virtue of the authorization of the competent control authority or other cases provided for in the regulations.

To receive more information about international data transfers or to obtain confirmation or a copy of the guarantees used, you can contact Games for a Living at the mail: dpo@g4al.com

In cases where it is necessary to comply with the legal obligations of Games for a Living, the data may be communicated to the Public Administration and the State Security Forces and Bodies.

7. Registration and monitoring of corporate web social network accounts web

In the case of the profiles that Games for a Living maintain in the different social networks linked from this Website, for example, through plugins or third-party applications, your data may be processed under other privacy policies of the owners of said social networks.

The use of such plugins is voluntary. If you choose to use them, you will be authorizing the communication of your personal data (IP address, browsing data) to the aforementioned social networks and Games for a Living will not be responsible for the subsequent process that they may carry out with your data. Games for a Living recommends that you visit the terms and conditions of use of these platforms prior to your interaction on social networks with the profiles of Games for a Living in said social networks.

The profiles on the social networks linked from this Website have been created so that you know better our activity and offer different communication channels aimed at people interested in our entity and the services we offer.

8. Security Measures

Games for a Living takes special care to ensure the security of your personal data. Your data is stored in the information systems of Games for a Living, where it has adopted and implemented security, technical and organizational measures, to prevent any loss or unauthorized use by third parties, for example, the web portals of Games for a Living use Https data encryption protocols.

9. Which are your rights?

You can request confirmation about whether your personal data is being processed and, if so, access them. Also, you can request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, it is possible to request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we will only keep them for the exercise of actions or the defense of claims.

You can revoke the consents given at any time. Once the revocation has been exercised, which will not be retroactive unless there is a legal provision that imposes this character, your data may be conserved blocked during the limitation periods established by the applicable regulations.

Remember that you may also oppose the processing of your data, particularly with respect to commercial communications, in which case we will not process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defense of possible complaints.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, write to our DPO, attaching a copy of your identity document, to any of the following mail dpo@g4al.com

To help us process your request, please indicate in the subject “Data Protection”.

Likewise, if you have any questions regarding the exercise of your rights, before contacting the Control Authority, we remind you that you can contact us directly by writing to our DPO and we will try to help you in the best possible way.

Finally, we remind you that you have the right to file a claim with the competent authority on data protection (in Spain, www.aepd.es) in case you have knowledge or consider that a fact may involve a breach of the applicable regulations on data protection.